Posts

Showing posts from March, 2013

LOL!

Image
Happy Sunday!   This week's {PIN}spiration challenge #50 picture was 3 really cute elephants.  I thought that would be great fun to use for some kids cards I need this month and I knew I had a CTMH stamp that would work for this one.   Very fun!   The sketch is this week's MOJO Monday #286.

I hope you had a nice Easter!

Supplies:  CTMH Creative Basics Wings, CTMH Stamps C1360 It's a Zoo, CTMH Ink Twilight, Juniper, Cocoa,  CTMH Sparkles

Here is the {PIN}spriational Photo

Saturday Night Fun

Image
Hi Peeps ... Hope you're enjoying your weekend.   It was a busy day here with errands and stuff but it was a nice day out so here in the Midwest we have to take advantage of sunshine moments.  Today my little dog Bella and I headed to the park for a nice walk...well, half jog!   My goodness her little legs go fast.   Maybe if we keep up taking walks I'll be able to keep up with her, haha! 

Sketch is from this week's Inkspirational #13 challenge.   This one is inspired by Bella :)

Supplies:  CTMH For Always, Cranberry CS;  Stamps CTMH A1126 A Bowwow,  Gray/Black Button Assortment, Stickles

Almost Friday

Image
Thursday .... that day when it's "Almost Friday" :)   Haha!  Here's a shout out to my wonderful and fun work team mate Kathryn.   It's always "Almost Friday" in our world ... unless we're happy dancing that it is Friday!   Woohoo!  

I love Friday's even more now that our Color My Heart Color Dare Challenges are on Fridays!  Always something to look forward to.   There were GREAT entries last week,  hop on over and check them out for some great inspiration.   This week,  Challenge #36 is using Outdoor Denim, Blush, Hollyhock and Sunset.   These colors are found in the paper pack Claire (hint, hint) but if you're like me you don't have that paper pack (gasp! I know) it was pretty fun to try to come up with something.  The background paper is from Chantilly.   

The sketch I used this week is from Sketch Frenzy Friday.    

Supplies:  All CTMH - DSP Chantilly,  CS Outdoor Denim, Sunset, Hollyhock;  Stamps C1494 Card Word Puzzle,  D1476 Card C…

Hop On In

Image
Ever spend time looking for something particular and get distracted with lots of other stuff?  LOL!  Well that's what I did tonight.   I was looking for one particular stamp set,  didn't find it but did find some other FUN Easter Stamps I didn't remember I had.   I love these little bunny stamps,  I can't believe I almost didn't pull them out this year.  

The sketch is this week's Freshly Made Sketches #78 and this week's H2H Challenge is for Easter cards so it's been fun to play along there too as I have lots of fun CTMH Easter Stamps.   ABC Card Challenge is also Easter challenge this week so stop and check out all the fun inspiration there as well!

Supplies:  CTMH Animal Cookies Creative Basics Paper, CTMH STamps B1324 Bunny Love, CTMH Ink Dutch Blue, Tulip, Pear, CTMH Red Assortment Buttons, CTMH Sparkles, SU Flower Emboss Folder

For My Peeps

Image
Ok, I might have said this for the last 2 weeks but Spring is definitely not here yet in Northeast Ohio, LOL! We're supposed to get 6-8 inches of snow today. Yup, LOTS! It's hard to think that next week will be Easter. They do say though that Easter will be in the 50's which sounds nice. At least all the snow will be gone. LOL! Ok, enough Blog Weather Reports, hahaha!

Happy Monday! You know that means it's TIME for our ABC Challenge for this week. It's a fun one because we're thinking Easter! So show us the cards you're sending this week. Yes, I mentioned sending. Let's make sure we're mailing to Friends and Family so they can enjoy our creations and keep our friends at the USPS busy.  Easter is also the challenge over at H2H so be sure to stop there and check out all the great creations!  

Happy Easter to my Peeps!

Supplies: CTMH Lucy Paper Pack, CTMH B1402 My Peeps, CTMH Ink Sweet Leaf, Blush, CTMH Organdy Ribbon Rounds, CTMH Sp…

Friday Night Fun

Image
Friday Night Stamping ... oh yeah!   Easter Egg-citement!    This is MOJO Monday Sketch #285

happy ... #35

Image
well ... it's still not quite Spring here in NE Ohio (snowflurries!) but it doesn't mean that Easter is not just around the corner and we're playing with "pastels" this week at Color My Heart.   It's challenge #35 and we're using Sky, Blush and Buttercup!   The sketch is from this week's Retro Sketches #55.  My Easter Eggs also fit the challenge at [PIN]spirational Challenge.  I hope you will come and play this week at Color My Heart!


I have a "shout out" for my Gal Pals that I enjoyed "Girls Night Out" with tonight - Dot, Diane and Lilly!   How sweet it was to see all of you again!   Of course 1/2 Price Appetizers and Beverages before 6pm was really fun too, LOL!   

Supplies:  CTMH Kraft, Sky, Buttercup CS,  CTMH STamps D1259 Eastertime, CTMH Ink Sky, CTMH Sparkles, CTMH Organdy Ribbon White (bulk),  CTMH Glitter Glitz

Hello (Spring) Love

Image
Well....finally ... here is my card for Color My Heart Color Dare Challenge #34.   I just couldn't believe how last week got so crazy but it just seemed like every minute was something unexpected so all plans went awry.   I'm not complaining...mostly good stuff but just very busy.   I was out of town for a work project for a few days,  got to visit with some friends and attend the MAC Championship B-Ball tournament and go to Michigan for friends Anniversary Party!   Whew!   This card was definitely done in stages of time each interupted, ha!   Finally tonight I got a chance to finish & upload.

The Color My Heart Color Dare #34 Challenge colors are Olive, Sweet Leaf and Goldrush.  Come and play!  You can use any colors close, it does not have to be CTMH but if you have CTMH,  that's good too!    Believe it or not,  I still had some Organdy Ribbon and brads.   The sketch is from last week's MOJO Monday #284.   I'm ready for Spring and looking forward to using more…

Note to Self

Image
One of my FTS Friends has in her signature, "Too Blessed to be Stressed".   Sometimes that's a hard thing to think but really,  it's good.   After all,  I'm sitting here crafting and what could be better.    I'm especially excited as I'm taking a few days off for "Spring Break".  LOL!   Oh yeah,  see what I mean?  

This week's challenge for our Color My Heart #33 Color Dare is to use 2 (or more) CTMH paper packs.   Well since I have a few of those here, it wasn't too hard.   I chose Elemental and Sonoma.   Love those colors!  I hope you'll come and play. 

This sketch is last week's Mojo Monday #282 and I added piercing in the corner and brads for the challenge #44 this week at Twisted Tuesdays

Supplies:  CTMH Paper Elemental, Sonoma,  CTMH Stamps CC1020 It's Your Day,  CTMH Ink Cocoa, Olive and Gypsy,  SU butterfly die, CTMH Brads and Sparkles

Life is Good

Image
Happy Monday!   I'm not a Fan Favorite of Monday's but since our ABC Challenges are posted on Mondays,  I'm always excited to see the challenge and all the great cards the DT comes up with to share.   I hope you'll come and play because this week it's ANYTHING GOES!   Yup,  just stop by and show us what you're working on!  

My card is inspired from SCS Featured STamper Challenge 030313 - SCS:  Suen.   She had lots of great choices in her gallery to choose from.  I found some scraps left over from my 2nd CTMH Elemental Paper Pack and thought those would be perfect for some banners.  I love the colors and the printed papers from this paper. 

I hope you have a good week!

Supplies:  CTMH Paper Elemental,  CTMH Stamps CC1020 It's Your Day,  CTMH Ink Pacifica, Sunset, Honey,  CTMH Sparkles and Ribbon